WEEKEND POLO AT LA AGUADA POLO CLUB, WITH THE KICKOFF OF THE ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Published on: April 19, 2021

Filled Under: NEWS, Tournaments

Views: 585

Sunday, April 18 2021 – A new edition of the Argentine Amateur Championship kicked off on April 17-18, at La Aguada Polo Club. The tournament is a part of the 2021 Autumn Season presented by Río Uruguay Seguros and hosted by the Novillo Astrada family’s club, set in Open Door, Argentina.
The tournament features eight teams up to 24 goals (amateur handicap), split into two leagues.
The results of the two first matchdates have been the following:
• Saturday, April 17:
Hurlingham 9 vs Esmowing 7
Don Augusto 12 vs Miralejos 11 (OT)
La Victoria 9 vs Agrisun 6
• Sunday, April 18:
Lista Blanca 10 vs La Victoria 7
Las Praderas 10 vs Agrisun 6
Don Augusto 11 vs Hurlingham 9
Esmowing 10 vs Miralejos 9
Action will resume on Tuesday April 20, with the game that will complete matchdate 1, Lista Blanca vs. Las Praderas, time yet TBC.

The finals of the Argentine Amateur Championship are scheduled for Sunday April 25.

For more information:
Polo Manager: Thomas Hume – thomas@laaguadapolo.com
+ 54 11 9 4157 1217
Prensa: Alejandra Ocampo – prensalaaguada@gmail.com
+ 54 11 9 5504-7998

ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – THE TEAMS
• LEAGUE A
Esmowing: Nicolás Pisarenko 6, Diego Steverlynck 5, Ignacio Uranga 7, Marcelo Young 6. Total: 24.
Don Augusto: Emiliano Nespola 5, Roberto Bohero 5, Andrés De Lafuente 8, Joaquín Ardissone 6. Total: 24.
Miralejos: Tomás Urien 6, Emiliano J. Urien 7, Christian Condomi Alcorta 7, Ernesto Urien 4. Total: 24.
Hurlingham: Jorge Mastroizzi 5T, Nicolás Recondo 4T, Federico Fleitas 6, Maximiliano Pistone 7. Total: 22.
• LEAGUE B
Lista Blanca *: Melitón López 3T, Diego Banchero 5, Francisco Bargallo 10T, Ian Odwayer 6. Total: 24.
Agrisun: Gonzalo Franco 2T, Martín Vilaró 7, David Ablad 7, Ashley Rake 8 T. Total: 24.
La Victoria: Alejandro Savage 5, Juan Bosch 5T, Diego Bosch Jr. 7, Diego Bosch 7. Total: 24.
Las Praderas: Francisco Moreti 9, Diego Sirito 8, Gonzalo Moreti 6, Roberto Basile 2. Total: 23.

*Formerly known as Capilla del Señor.

ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – FIXTURE
Day 1, Saturday April 17
2pm: Esmowing vs. Hurlingham // Don Augusto vs. Miralejos
4pm: Agrisun vs. La Victoria
Day 2, Sunday April 18
2pm: Agrisun vs. Las Praderas // Esmowing vs. Miralejos
4pm: Lista Blanca vs. La Victoria // Don Augusto vs. Hurlingham

Day 1 (cont), Tuesday April 20, time TBC
Lista Blanca vs. Las Praderas
Day 3, Thursday April 22
Miralejos vs. Hurlingham
Esmowing vs. Don Augusto
Lista Blanca vs. Agrisun

Day 3 (cont) Saturday April 24
La Victoria vs. Las Praderas

FINALS, Sunday April 25

11,30am: 4th. League A vs. 4th. League B
11,30am: 3rd. League A vs. 3rd. League B
11,30am: 2nd. League A vs. 3rd. League B
1,30pm: FINAL ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Winner League A vs. Winner League B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *